All Social Security Pension and Welfare Fund Pension beneficiaries whose pensions were sanctioned on or before 31 December 2025 are required to complete mustering through an Akshaya Centre from 17 July 2026 to 30 September 2026.
ASHA WORKERS

 

🩺 ASHA WORKERS

ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) Workers are community-based women health workers functioning as part of the National Health Mission (NHM). They serve as an important link between the community and the public healthcare system and play a crucial role in bringing health services to women, children, pregnant women, postnatal mothers and other sections of the community.

🎯 Main Objective

The main objective of ASHA Workers is to ensure easy access to health services for people at the village and ward levels and to promote better health and well-being. 

They work to improve the health status of the community through health awareness, primary care, timely referral, maternal and child healthcare, disease prevention activities, and coordination of various government health programmes at the local level.

✓ Main Duties

  • Assist pregnant women and postnatal mothers in accessing necessary health services and provide guidance on birth preparedness, safe delivery, breastfeeding and childcare.
  • Promote immunisation of children and support families in ensuring that children receive the required vaccination services.
  • Conduct health awareness activities regarding nutrition, sanitation, healthy lifestyle practices and disease prevention.
  • Provide awareness about family planning services and assist people in accessing the required services.
  • Help connect people with government health services such as Anganwadi centres, sub-centres and Primary Health Centres.
  • Provide basic primary care for minor illnesses and emergency situations and refer patients requiring further treatment to appropriate healthcare institutions.
  • Report information regarding communicable diseases and unusual disease outbreaks to the Health Department and participate in preventive activities.
  • Provide necessary assistance in collecting and reporting birth and death information.
  • Assist in the implementation of health surveys, government health programmes and local health activities.
  • Coordinate health activities in cooperation with local health systems, including the Village Health and Sanitation Committee.
👩‍⚕️ ASHA Worker Information
Sl. No.Name of ASHA WorkerWard No.Mobile Number
1Bindu Murali19061116304
2Bindu Chenthamara29847854298
3Vijayakumari39744164333
4Suseela48156862512
5Rama. A57592995043
6Sunitha69745459737
7Pushpalatha78891295058
8Sreemathi89847417002
9Latha98907317068
10Priya. T. G108943694445
11Shanthi119895503326
12Preetha129645184694
13Bindu. B139387092781
14Rajani. P147559808310
15Shailaja. K159747454085
ASHA Workers serve as an important link between the community and public healthcare services at the local level.

```